EG Awards 2017 :: 2017 Winners

The 2017 Winners

Deal of the Year

Sponsored by Carter Jonas

WINNER
Battersea Power Station Development Company for the Completion of the Pre-let Deal with Apple for a New 500,000 square foot London Campus

SHORTLISTED
Apache Capital Partners and Moda Living for their premium PRS portfolio Joint Venture
Derwent London for the Arup tripartite deal at 80 Charlotte Street
Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets for the Build-to-Rent (BTR) Development Partnership
and Patron Capital for the Acquisition of Grainger Retirement Solutions

 

Residential Company of the Year

Sponsored by CBRE
WINNER
Ballymore
 
SHORTLISTED
Berkeley Group
Grainger
Places for People
and Urban Splash
 

Residential Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Lansdowne Auctions

WINNER
Savills

SHORTLISTED
CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
JLL
 

Creative Spaces Award

Sponsored by Global Guardians

WINNER
Sky for Sky Central

SHORTLISTED
ACME (Ak-me) for Victoria Gate Arcades
British Land for Paddington Central Campus
EcoWorld Ballymore for London City Island
Step Making Places for Chorlton Villas
Umberslade & Muse Developments for Wapping Wharf Phase 1
Urban Splash for Stubbs Mills
 
 

Real Estate Legal Team of the Year

Sponsored by CLS Risk Solutions

WINNER
Berwin Leighton Paisner 

SHORTLISTED
CMS 
Davitt Jones Bould
Gowling WLG
Herbert Smith Freehills 
and Hogan Lovells
 
 

Retail & Leisure Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by TH Real Estate

WINNER
Lunson Mitchenall  

SHORTLISTED
CBRE
The Coffer Group
Cushman & Wakefield 
JLL
Nash Bond
and Savills
 

Retail & Leisure Company of the Year

Sponsored by Hartnell Taylor Cook

WINNER
Hammerson 

 
SHORTLISTED
The Crown Estate 
and Metro Bank
 

Industrial Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Kier Property

 

WINNER
Knight Frank

SHORTLISTED
CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
JLL
and Savills
 

Industrial Company of the Year

Sponsored by RCP Parking & Targetfollow Estates

 

WINNER
SEGRO

SHORTLISTED
- Verdion

Lender of the Year

Sponsored by Hays Property and Surveying

 

WINNER
Cain International

SHORTLISTED
Aviva Investors Real Estate Finance
Blackstone Real Estate’s Debt Strategies Group
LaSalle Investment Management
and Octopus Property
 

Specialist Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Market Financial Solutions

WINNER
Malcolm Hollis

SHORTLISTED
The Coffer Group
CVS Business Rent & Rates Specialists
Global Guardians
Kontor
London Communications Agency
Tuffin Ferraby Taylor
 

Offices Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Buro Four

WINNER
Kontor

SHORTLISTED
CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
Gerald Eve - London Offices Team
JLL
Knight Frank
and Savills
 
 

Offices Company of the Year

Sponsored by Malcolm Hollis

WINNER
Derwent London

SHORTLISTED
The Crown Estate
The Office Group
 

Global Real Estate Investor of the Year

Sponsored by Knight Frank
WINNER
HB Reavis 
 
SHORTLISTED
Blackstone 
M&G 
Patron Capital
and TH Real Estate
 

 

EG London Award

Sponsored by BNP Paribas Real Estate

 

WINNER
Wiredscore

What the editor said
If the last 12 months have seen this industry get PropTech, there are small number of revolutionaries who deserve credit for educating, cajoling and demonstrating that there really is no choice but to embrace the new order. 
The winner of this year’s EG London Award is among those who have led the uprising.
 
Because it’s not just hearts and minds that have had to change, but buildings and cities too.
 
The provision of leading-edge digital infrastructure is the new battleground. And there is only one way to be sure that London and its built environment measures up.
 
 

Collaborators Award

Sponsored by Mischon de Reya and Mount Anvil

 

WINNER
U+I for Deptford Market Yard

SHORTLISTED

Built ID 
Inner Circle Consulting for Cancer Hub
Lendlease and Southwark Council for Elephant and Castle
Meanwhile Space for the Loughbrough Junction Platform Project
Muse Developments, Homes and Communities Agency and Legal & General for the English Cities Fund
The Office Group
Or ULI UK Residential Council for Build to Rent: A Best Practice Guide
 
 

Global Real Estate Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Linklaters

 

WINNER
CBRE

SHORTLISTED
JLL
Knight Frank
and Savills
 
 

National Company of the Year

Sponsored by Savills

WINNER
SEGRO

SHORTLISTED
Ballymore
Berkeley Group
Great Portland Estates
and Wrenbridge Land
 
 

National Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Octopus Property

WINNER
Gerald Eve 

SHORTLISTED
Carter Jonas
CBRE 
Cushman & Wakefield
Knight Frank
Savills
 

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by TFT
WINNER

Michelle Rothwell from Watch This Space

SHORTLISTED
Tushar Agarwal and Tom Watson from Hubble
Laura Birnbaum from Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunals Service
Etienne Cadestin from Longevity Partners
David Gingell  from PGIM
Vanessa Lee Butz from District Technologies
Natalie Lelliott from Colliers International
Tarun Mathur from Canary Wharf Group
Tom McWilliams from JLL
Rajeev Nayyar from Fixflo
Charlie Pool from Stowga
Mark Reading from Mishcon de Reya
and Charlie Wade from VTS
 
 
 

 

 


Outstanding Contribution to Property Award

Sponsored by Together
WINNER

Sir Stuart Lipton

A comment from the editor
The winner of this year’s Outstanding Contribution to Property Award may be into a fifth decade of changing the London skyline. But there is plenty more to come. His latest horizon-changing tower is rising fast. And his plans to transform another part of the capital are monumentally ambitious.
 
This most decorated of developers – a knight of the realm, an honorary fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architecture and a holder of honorary doctorates in both engineering and philosophy – has a CV that boasts somewhere north of 20m sq ft of development in the capital.
 
In Broadgate, Stockley Park and Chiswick Park he has delivered three genuine game-changers.
 
Now in 22 Bishopsgate and Silvertown Quays there may be two more to come.
 
 

 

 

  • Headline Sponsor
  • Headline Sponsor
  • Charity Partner
2016 Highlights
Become a Sponsor

Our Sponsors